• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Psychiatrists, 2020

Psychiatrists by County - September 2020
County2020 Total Population2020 Psychiatrist TotalRatio of 2020 Population to PsychiatristRatio of Psychiatrists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson58,199414,549.86.931
Andrews22,2690-0.0-
Angelina90,437127,536.413.39
Aransas27,699127,699.03.656
Archer8,3440-0.0-
Armstrong1,9480-0.0-
Atascosa51,831317,277.05.841
Austin30,4020-0.0-
Bailey7,6920-0.0-
Bandera21,2460-0.0-
Bastrop86,105186,105.01.283
Baylor3,6240-0.0-
Bee34,4450-0.0-
Bell353,629408,840.711.313
Bexar2,093,5022239,387.910.716
Blanco11,5040-0.0-
Borden6850-0.0-
Bosque17,7650-0.0-
Bowie92,570615,428.36.532
Brazoria375,8691623,491.84.351
Brazos229,4101120,855.54.847
Brewster9,1330-0.0-
Briscoe1,5680-0.0-
Brooks7,1750-0.0-
Brown38,923138,923.02.669
Burleson17,7180-0.0-
Burnet48,196316,065.36.234
Caldwell44,2840-0.0-
Calhoun22,8400-0.0-
Callahan13,456113,456.07.427
Cameron427,8812021,394.14.749
Camp13,3220-0.0-
Carson5,7990-0.0-
Cass30,327130,327.03.360
Castro7,1030-0.0-
Chambers42,3200-0.0-
Cherokee52,178134,013.724.93
Childress7,0620-0.0-
Clay9,7870-0.0-
Cochran3,3480-0.0-
Coke3,2150-0.0-
Coleman8,4780-0.0-
Collin1,039,3691099,535.510.517
Collingsworth3,2100-0.0-
Colorado21,2730-0.0-
Comal147,330818,416.35.443
Comanche13,0750-0.0-
Concho4,1470-0.0-
Cooke39,7270-0.0-
Coryell78,317178,317.01.381
Cottle1,5100-0.0-
Crane6,2090-0.0-
Crockett4,0400-0.0-
Crosby6,4640-0.0-
Culberson2,2450-0.0-
Dallam7,2370-0.0-
Dallas2,734,1113009,113.711.015
Dawson13,5920-0.0-
De Witt21,7370-0.0-
Deaf Smith18,1430-0.0-
Delta5,3670-0.0-
Denton897,9534719,105.45.245
Dickens2,1740-0.0-
Dimmit11,7430-0.0-
Donley3,4100-0.0-
Duval11,7960-0.0-
Eastland18,2050-0.0-
Ector184,841361,613.71.678
Edwards1,9910-0.0-
El Paso876,1204718,640.95.444
Ellis177,721359,240.31.776
Erath41,5260-0.0-
Falls16,6030-0.0-
Fannin34,5970-0.0-
Fayette26,086126,086.03.854
Fisher3,9850-0.0-
Floyd5,7860-0.0-
Foard1,2400-0.0-
Fort Bend840,3835216,161.26.235
Franklin10,9240-0.0-
Freestone19,8600-0.0-
Frio20,023210,011.510.018
Gaines22,1210-0.0-
Galveston355,1962812,685.67.925
Garza6,7840-0.0-
Gillespie26,191126,191.03.855
Glasscock1,3650-0.0-
Goliad7,7170-0.0-
Gonzales21,3470-0.0-
Gray24,2520-0.0-
Grayson131,710621,951.74.650
Gregg125,7301210,477.59.519
Grimes28,9300-0.0-
Guadalupe170,266628,377.73.558
Hale33,202133,202.03.063
Hall3,3050-0.0-
Hamilton8,22018,220.012.211
Hansford5,8200-0.0-
Hardeman3,8700-0.0-
Hardin56,4860-0.0-
Harris4,978,8455499,068.911.014
Harrison68,2470-0.0-
Hartley6,0670-0.0-
Haskell6,1970-0.0-
Hays234,8961515,659.76.433
Hemphill4,6440-0.0-
Henderson81,179181,179.01.282
Hidalgo870,3662337,842.02.668
Hill35,6730-0.0-
Hockley24,6360-0.0-
Hood58,643229,321.53.459
Hopkins37,040137,040.02.766
Houston22,6200-0.0-
Howard41,23694,581.821.84
Hudspeth3,4000-0.0-
Hunt95,324118,665.811.512
Hutchinson21,4610-0.0-
Irion1,5080-0.0-
Jack8,8410-0.0-
Jackson15,8990-0.0-
Jasper35,5250-0.0-
Jeff Davis2,1130-0.0-
Jefferson258,6782012,933.97.726
Jim Hogg5,0770-0.0-
Jim Wells42,890142,890.02.372
Johnson171,701357,233.71.775
Jones19,7350-0.0-
Karnes15,3930-0.0-
Kaufman125,134196,586.015.27
Kendall46,27876,611.115.18
Kenedy4760-0.0-
Kent7950-0.0-
Kerr52,267173,074.532.52
Kimble4,3440-0.0-
King3090-0.0-
Kinney3,4620-0.0-
Kleberg30,9870-0.0-
Knox3,9370-0.0-
La Salle8,3090-0.0-
Lamar50,014316,671.36.037
Lamb12,7760-0.0-
Lampasas21,0370-0.0-
Lavaca20,735120,735.04.846
Lee17,5950-0.0-
Leon17,7070-0.0-
Liberty85,2840-0.0-
Limestone23,544211,772.08.523
Lipscomb3,6510-0.0-
Live Oak12,0300-0.0-
Llano19,4520-0.0-
Loving920-0.0-
Lubbock317,2101916,695.36.039
Lynn5,5880-0.0-
Madison14,5270-0.0-
Marion10,2940-0.0-
Martin6,0440-0.0-
Mason3,8990-0.0-
Matagorda37,064137,064.02.767
Maverick59,938159,938.01.777
McCulloch8,6600-0.0-
McLennan253,0662311,002.99.121
McMullen7830-0.0-
Medina50,5940-0.0-
Menard2,1880-0.0-
Midland187,3641117,033.15.940
Milam24,6350-0.0-
Mills4,8700-0.0-
Mitchell9,8650-0.0-
Montague19,1990-0.0-
Montgomery613,9514314,277.97.030
Moore21,5750-0.0-
Morris12,4480-0.0-
Motley1,1720-0.0-
Nacogdoches64,106321,368.74.748
Navarro47,9850-0.0-
Newton13,7240-0.0-
Nolan15,6420-0.0-
Nueces383,7182316,683.46.038
Ochiltree11,3090-0.0-
Oldham2,2000-0.0-
Orange86,155186,155.01.284
Palo Pinto27,8590-0.0-
Panola24,5760-0.0-
Parker135,621433,905.32.964
Parmer9,2000-0.0-
Pecos16,5330-0.0-
Polk49,0800-0.0-
Potter122,706158,180.412.210
Presidio5,9060-0.0-
Rains11,3780-0.0-
Randall138,1040-0.0-
Reagan4,2260-0.0-
Real3,4070-0.0-
Red River12,6100-0.0-
Reeves15,7070-0.0-
Refugio7,5730-0.0-
Roberts9830-0.0-
Robertson16,8880-0.0-
Rockwall102,243425,560.83.953
Runnels11,0090-0.0-
Rusk52,7670-0.0-
Sabine9,9360-0.0-
San Augustine8,4050-0.0-
San Jacinto28,8440-0.0-
San Patricio71,3250-0.0-
San Saba5,8730-0.0-
Schleicher3,3120-0.0-
Scurry18,3680-0.0-
Shackelford3,4050-0.0-
Shelby25,5450-0.0-
Sherman3,2760-0.0-
Smith235,1432111,197.38.922
Somervell9,2940-0.0-
Starr64,731164,731.01.579
Stephens9,5700-0.0-
Sterling1,2520-0.0-
Stonewall1,5230-0.0-
Sutton4,3810-0.0-
Swisher7,4140-0.0-
Tarrant2,143,75515214,103.77.129
Taylor139,4571013,945.77.228
Terrell1,0540-0.0-
Terry13,0400-0.0-
Throckmorton1,5190-0.0-
Titus32,953216,476.56.136
Tom Green123,2761012,327.68.124
Travis1,291,5022415,358.918.76
Trinity14,2330-0.0-
Tyler21,3430-0.0-
Upshur41,655141,655.02.470
Upton3,9830-0.0-
Uvalde27,937127,937.03.657
Val Verde48,253148,253.02.173
Van Zandt55,4690-0.0-
Victoria97,744332,581.33.161
Walker73,997173,997.01.480
Waller50,731225,365.53.952
Ward13,5920-0.0-
Washington35,155217,577.55.742
Webb276,183834,522.92.965
Wharton41,941141,941.02.471
Wheeler5,7830-0.0-
Wichita133,138255,325.518.85
Wilbarger13,03852,607.638.31
Willacy22,1340-0.0-
Williamson589,9145510,725.79.320
Wilson51,802151,802.01.974
Winkler9,2950-0.0-
Wise65,807232,903.53.062
Wood45,2920-0.0-
Yoakum9,2250-0.0-
Young18,7120-0.0-
Zapata14,4090-0.0-
Zavala12,6820-0.0-
Texas Total29,677,6682,36112,570.08.0-

Last updated December 31, 2020