• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Registered Nurses, 2016

RNs by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 RN TotalRatio of 2016 Population to RNRatio of RNs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739399152.2656.949
Andrews16,38388186.2537.176
Angelina91,31496894.31,060.117
Aransas25,02362403.6247.8199
Archer9,56718531.5188.1226
Armstrong1,9808247.5404.0130
Atascosa51,408151340.5293.7179
Austin33,04876434.8230.0208
Bailey7,91422359.7278.0186
Bandera23,25559394.2253.7196
Bastrop88,852198448.7222.8217
Baylor3,72136103.4967.521
Bee32,842130252.6395.8135
Bell360,7313,63099.41,006.318
Bexar1,917,93219,21499.81,001.819
Blanco11,98823521.2191.9224
Borden6803226.7441.2106
Bosque19,57675261.0383.1145
Bowie94,0871,09885.71,167.011
Brazoria368,7061,728213.4468.794
Brazos219,4101,680130.6765.737
Brewster9,85454182.5548.070
Briscoe1,6764419.0238.7204
Brooks7,53317443.1225.7213
Brown39,746303131.2762.340
Burleson18,72143435.4229.7209
Burnet48,377297162.9613.955
Caldwell44,42895467.7213.8219
Calhoun23,670105225.4443.6104
Callahan14,23827527.3189.6225
Cameron457,8232,486184.2543.073
Camp13,61177176.8565.767
Carson6,3928799.0125.2241
Cass31,473124253.8394.0137
Castro8,58623373.3267.9190
Chambers42,211117360.8277.2187
Cherokee54,785351156.1640.751
Childress7,29852140.3712.541
Clay11,30627418.7238.8203
Cochran3,3439371.4269.2189
Coke3,1939354.8281.9182
Coleman9,10034267.6373.6148
Collin986,9048,233119.9834.234
Collingsworth3,16315210.9474.290
Colorado21,978111198.0505.184
Comal132,578852155.6642.650
Comanche14,50559245.8406.8129
Concho4,23712353.1283.2181
Cooke40,388230175.6569.566
Coryell82,355344239.4417.7120
Cottle1,57811,578.063.4251
Crane4,94417290.8343.9161
Crockett3,94817232.2430.6112
Crosby6,74620337.3296.5176
Culberson2,59711236.1423.6115
Dallam7,53713579.8172.5230
Dallas2,524,47024,892101.4986.020
Dawson14,44637390.4256.1194
Deaf Smith21,31164333.0300.3171
Delta5,56134163.6611.456
Denton817,3594,551179.6556.869
De Witt20,575144142.9699.943
Dickens2,4917355.9281.0183
Dimmit10,56546229.7435.4111
Donley3,7995759.8131.6240
Duval12,31320615.7162.4233
Eastland19,38594206.2484.989
Ector150,4631,274118.1846.732
Edwards2,1363712.0140.4238
Ellis178,372735242.7412.1125
El Paso888,9125,946149.5668.946
Erath39,942232172.2580.862
Falls18,75265288.5346.6159
Fannin36,169197183.6544.772
Fayette26,766120223.1448.3102
Fisher3,93818218.8457.196
Floyd6,59125263.6379.3146
Foard1,3564339.0295.0178
Fort Bend754,9684,811156.9637.252
Franklin11,34534333.7299.7173
Freestone21,13376278.1359.6154
Frio18,94983228.3438.0108
Gaines19,94656356.2280.8184
Galveston317,2132,950107.5930.024
Garza6,79416424.6235.5207
Gillespie27,768256108.5921.926
Glasscock1,3022651.0153.6235
Goliad7,98820399.4250.4198
Gonzales21,37979270.6369.5149
Gray23,869141169.3590.760
Grayson128,3941,50485.41,171.410
Gregg130,3151,95966.51,503.33
Grimes29,09265447.6223.4215
Guadalupe160,756561286.6349.0157
Hale37,611153245.8406.8128
Hall3,3359370.6269.9188
Hamilton8,67974117.3852.631
Hansford6,12633185.6538.775
Hardeman4,34526167.1598.459
Hardin59,248157377.4265.0191
Harris4,551,43741,955108.5921.827
Harrison69,524317219.3456.097
Hartley6,19133187.6533.077
Haskell5,98825239.5417.5121
Hays206,220972212.2471.393
Hemphill4,17624174.0574.764
Henderson81,959442185.4539.374
Hidalgo907,3554,739191.5522.380
Hill37,688146258.1387.4142
Hockley24,276104233.4428.4113
Hood57,122296193.0518.282
Hopkins37,105263141.1708.842
Houston24,661112220.2454.298
Howard36,737338108.7920.128
Hudspeth3,7834945.8105.7245
Hunt94,944557170.5586.761
Hutchinson22,41289251.8397.1134
Irion1,6915338.2295.7177
Jack9,43528337.0296.8175
Jackson14,25349290.9343.8162
Jasper36,670200183.4545.471
Jeff Davis2,4525490.4203.9222
Jefferson261,0313,09784.31,186.49
Jim Hogg5,5869620.7161.1234
Jim Wells43,132204211.4473.091
Johnson171,358659260.0384.6144
Jones21,42754396.8252.0197
Karnes15,69674212.1471.592
Kaufman128,865592217.7459.495
Kendall40,169178225.7443.1105
Kenedy4441444.0225.2214
Kent8061173.31,364.85
Kerr53,99559990.11,109.415
Kimble4,89018271.7368.1150
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7457535.0186.9227
Kleberg34,035129263.8379.0147
Knox3,75325150.1666.147
Lamar51,82257590.11,109.614
Lamb14,36647305.7327.2166
Lampasas21,84187251.0398.3133
La Salle7,71871,102.690.7249
Lavaca19,599102192.1520.481
Lee18,13130604.4165.5232
Leon18,39826707.6141.3237
Liberty84,504142595.1168.0231
Limestone25,044197127.1786.635
Lipscomb3,5945718.8139.1239
Live Oak11,75226452.0221.2218
Llano20,61781254.5392.9139
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9164,23870.51,417.84
Lynn6,11624254.8392.4140
McCulloch8,71029300.3333.0165
McLennan246,6802,087118.2846.033
McMullen7552377.5264.9192
Madison14,85039380.8262.6193
Marion11,15147237.3421.5117
Martin5,25832164.3608.657
Mason4,14517243.8410.1126
Matagorda38,581196196.8508.083
Maverick59,874216277.2360.8152
Medina52,408146359.0278.6185
Menard2,3526392.0255.1195
Midland149,8881,145130.9763.939
Milam25,967117221.9450.6100
Mills5,08420254.2393.4138
Mitchell9,78041238.5419.2118
Montague20,77983250.3399.4132
Montgomery569,2354,355130.7765.138
Moore24,26296252.7395.7136
Morris13,52924563.7177.4228
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514618112.5889.029
Navarro52,236259201.7495.885
Newton14,409141,029.297.2247
Nolan15,78995166.2601.758
Nueces361,5553,95191.51,092.816
Ochiltree11,66740291.7342.8163
Oldham2,14612178.8559.268
Orange85,684261328.3304.6170
Palo Pinto30,285150201.9495.386
Panola25,122105239.3418.0119
Parker140,735565249.1401.5131
Parmer11,46237309.8322.8167
Pecos16,52775220.4453.899
Polk49,287219225.1444.3103
Potter128,9702,67748.22,075.71
Presidio8,3979933.0107.2244
Rains12,23929422.0236.9206
Randall132,939548242.6412.2124
Reagan3,68415245.6407.2127
Real3,4086568.0176.1229
Red River13,28658229.1436.5109
Reeves14,49446315.1317.4169
Refugio7,47926287.7347.6158
Roberts9802490.0204.1221
Robertson18,38027680.7146.9236
Rockwall99,630780127.7782.936
Runnels10,79247229.6435.5110
Rusk59,148228259.4385.5143
Sabine11,61739297.9335.7164
San Augustine9,19639235.8424.1114
San Jacinto29,984281,070.993.4248
San Patricio67,055214313.3319.1168
San Saba6,31215420.8237.6205
Schleicher3,75813289.1345.9160
Scurry18,08365278.2359.5155
Shackelford3,5878448.4223.0216
Shelby27,39397282.4354.1156
Sherman3,2598407.4245.5201
Smith229,0673,82060.01,667.62
Somervell9,64761158.1632.353
Starr65,894139474.1210.9220
Stephens10,01539256.8389.4141
Sterling1,1985239.6417.4123
Stonewall1,51213116.3859.830
Sutton4,46013343.1291.5180
Swisher8,07824336.6297.1174
Tarrant1,991,63918,425108.1925.125
Taylor136,0891,83274.31,346.26
Terrell1,0282514.0194.6223
Terry13,09248272.8366.6151
Throckmorton1,65911150.8663.148
Titus35,469338104.9952.923
Tom Green113,0221,26289.61,116.613
Travis1,170,97711,223104.3958.422
Trinity15,82139405.7246.5200
Tyler22,33867333.4299.9172
Upshur42,80398436.8229.0210
Upton3,68818204.9488.188
Uvalde27,749147188.8529.778
Val Verde51,636218236.9422.2116
Van Zandt55,976134417.7239.4202
Victoria90,4131,20774.91,335.07
Walker70,694372190.0526.279
Waller51,53063817.9122.3242
Ward11,00825440.3227.1212
Washington36,116245147.4678.445
Webb288,9221,298222.6449.3101
Wharton42,519210202.5493.987
Wheeler5,68335162.4615.954
Wichita132,4681,48689.11,121.812
Wilbarger14,35917383.01,204.88
Willacy24,89928889.3112.5243
Williamson540,2423,117173.3577.063
Wilson51,296185277.3360.7153
Winkler7,87018437.2228.7211
Wise67,865463146.6682.244
Wood46,000192239.6417.4122
Yoakum8,85439227.0440.5107
Young19,353111174.4573.665
Zapata15,85216990.8100.9246
Zavala12,443101,244.380.4250
Texas Total28,240,245224,780125.6796.0-

Last updated December 16, 2016